Privacy policy

 

Privacy policy

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection has a particularly high priority for the management of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC. A use of the Internet pages of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC is possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a data subject wants to use special services provided by our enterprise via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If processing of personal data is necessary and if there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the data protection provisions applicable to the data subject. Advanced Health Knowledge LLC applicable country-specific data protection provisions. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

The Advanced Health Knowledge LLC as the controller, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions may be subject to security vulnerabilities, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

1. Definitions
The privacy policy of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC is based on the terms used by the European Directive and Ordinance when adopting the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this Privacy Policy:

  • a) personal data
    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • b) Person concerned
    Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.
  • c) Processing
    Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • d) Restriction of processing
    Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.
  • e) Profiling
    Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location.
  • f) Pseudonymization
    Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • g) Controller or person responsible for the processing
    The controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.
  • h) Processor
    Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.
  • i) Receiver
    A recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients.
  • j) Third
    Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.
  • k) Einwilligung
    Consent shall mean any freely given indication of the data subject’s wishes for the specific case in an informed and unambiguous manner in the form of a statement or any other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject indicates that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and address of the controller
The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

3. Cookies
The Internet pages of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC use cookies. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in terms of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is handled by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online store. The online store uses a cookie to remember the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

4. Collection of general data and information
The website of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC collects a series of general data and information with each call of the website by a data subject or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following data may be collected: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the website, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. This information is rather required in order to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for these, (3) ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website as well as (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is used by the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC Therefore, on the one hand, we statistically and further evaluate with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and on the other hand, to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

5. Subscription to our newsletter
On the website of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise’s newsletter. The personal data transmitted to the controller when the newsletter is ordered is specified in the input mask used for this purpose.

The Advanced Health Knowledge LLC informs its customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter mailing. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject has authorized the receipt of the newsletter.

When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, as assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP), as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later point in time and therefore serves the legal safeguarding of the controller.

The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in this regard, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes to the technical circumstances. No personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter mailing can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing directly on the website of the controller at any time or to inform the controller of this in another way.

6. Newsletter tracking
The newsletter of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. By means of the embedded tracking pixel, the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC recognize whether and when an e-mail has been opened by a data subject and which links contained in the e-mail have been called up by the data subject.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the controller in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. Data subjects are entitled at any time to revoke the separate declaration of consent given in this regard via the double opt-in procedure. After a revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the controller. The company shall indicate its agreement to the withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter. Advanced Health Knowledge LLC automatically as a revocation.

7. Contact possibility via the website
The website of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC contains, on the basis of statutory provisions, data that enable a quick electronic contact to our enterprise as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or by using a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the controller will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. No disclosure of this personal data to third parties will take place.

8. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data
The controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Maker or another competent legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

9. Rights of the data subject

  • a) Confirmation right
    Every data subject shall have the right, granted by the European Directive and the Regulation, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.
  • b) Right to information
    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to obtain at any time from the controller, free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation has granted the data subject access to the following information:

    • the processing purposes
    • the categories of personal data that are processed
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations
    • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
    • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing
    • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
    • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject

    Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

    If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact an employee of the controller.

  • c) Right to rectification
    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.
  • d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation, to obtain from the controller the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
    • The data subject revokes the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DS-GVO or Art. 9(2)(a) DS-GVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
    • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
    • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) DS-GVO.

    If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC stored, it may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC shall arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

    If the personal data was collected by the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC made public and if our company as the responsible party is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 DS-GVO, then the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC taking into account the available technology and the costs of implementation, to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other data controllers which process the published personal data, that the data subject has requested from those other data controllers to erase all links to or copies or replications of the personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

  • e) Right to restriction of processing
    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation, to obtain from the controller the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject..

    If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC stored, it may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC will arrange the restriction of the processing.

  • f) Right to data portability
    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which have been provided by the data subject to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Furthermore, when exercising the right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller where technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

    In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC turn.

  • g) Right to object
    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.The Advanced Health Knowledge LLC shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

    Processes the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data for such marketing. This also applies to the profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC der Verarbeitung für Zwecke der Direktwerbung, so wird die Advanced Health Knowledge LLC no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    Zudem hat die betroffene Person das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, gegen die sie betreffende Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, die bei der Advanced Health Knowledge LLC for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

    In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact any employee of the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC or another employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right to object in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

  • h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
    Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and the Regulation, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.
    – including profiling – which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, unless the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and that law provides for adequate measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is based on the data subject’s explicit consent. If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) it is made with the data subject’s explicit consent, the Advanced Health Knowledge LLC The data controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, which include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a data subject on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated decisions, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

  • i) Right to revoke consent under data protection law
    Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

10. Privacy policy on the use and application of Facebook
The controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally enables users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space.
interact. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information
to be made available. Facebook allows users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, the controller of the personal data is
lives outside the USA or Canada, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated,
the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component
to download from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found
at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE can be called up. As part of this technical process, Facebook receives information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.
website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective visit.
Facebook recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the
Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button,
or if the data subject posts a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores this personal data.

Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged into Facebook at the same time as calling up our website.
of our website is logged into Facebook at the same time; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of
If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which can be found at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ abrufbar ist, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

11. Privacy policy on the use and application of YouTube
The controller has integrated YouTube components on this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and TV shows, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/ can be called up. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google receive information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting when a sub-page containing a YouTube video is called up. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the time of the visit to our website.
This takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. Is such a transmission of this information
If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The data protection provisions published by YouTube, which can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ abrufbar sind, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

12. Legal basis of processing
Article 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Article 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which a processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his or her name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO.
Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary for the protection of a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they were specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

13. Legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the controller or a third party
If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is the performance of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

14. Duration for which the personal data are stored
The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of the contract.

15. Legal or contractual requirements to provide the personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provision
We inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner).
Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him or her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.
Before the data subject provides personal data, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or by contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data, and what the consequences of not providing the personal data would be.

16. Existence of automated decision making
As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

This privacy statement was created by the privacy statement generator of the data protection doctors 2018 in cooperation with RC GmbH, which used notebooks recycled and assigned to the Lawyer for IT and data protection law Christian Solmecke created.

further privacy statement (the more legally binding version always applies in case of conflicts)

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible entity

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Stephan Petrowitsch, Intouch Productions, Bahnhofstr. 20 a, 86807 Buchloe, Germany Phone: 0151/42832738  E-Mail: support@miracle-lifeforce.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL- bzw. TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser of “https://” changes to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number in the case of direct debit authorization), this data will be required for payment processing.Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “https://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this and other questions on the subject personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Datenerfassung auf unserer Website

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

.
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

.
You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we use the email address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Registration with Facebook Connect

Instead of registering directly on our website, you can register with Facebook Connect. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the “Login with Facebook” / “Connect with Facebook” button, you will automatically be redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This links your Facebook profile to our website or services. Through this link, we gain access to your data deposited with Facebook. These are mainly:

  • Facebook-Name
  • Facebook profile and cover image
  • Facebook cover image
  • Email address stored on Facebook
  • Facebook-ID
  • Facebook friends lists
  • Facebook Likes (“Like” votes)
  • Birthday
  • Gender
  • Country
  • Language

This data is used to set up, provide, and personalize your account.

For more information, see the Facebook Terms of Use and the Facebook Privacy Policy. You can find these at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information on the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

IP address storage

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails. In this case, the data entered in the context of subscribing to comments will be deleted; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and at another point (e.g. newsletter order), it will remain with us.

Comments storage period

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The storage of comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our websites (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission at the conclusion of a contract for online stores, merchants and shipment of goods

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of the contract, such as to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution entrusted with the payment processing. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for the processing of the contract, for example, to the credit institution entrusted with the processing of payments.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared in a privacy-compliant manner on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. This page uses the Shariff Wrapper WordPress plugin for this purpose. This tool establishes direct contact between the networks and users only when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is logged into one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the social buttons of Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co. in which the user can confirm the text before sending.

Our users can share the content of this page in social networks in accordance with data protection without complete surfing profiles being created by the operators of the networks.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically analyze visitor traffic. Provider is Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address is anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress Stats” cookies remain on your end device until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Google Analytics Wiedervermarktung

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g. cell phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for cross-device ad advertising.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or revoke at Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords und Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

More information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) for conversion measurement.

So kann das Verhalten der Seitenbesucher nachverfolgt werden, nachdem diese durch Klick auf eine Facebook-Werbeanzeige auf die Website des Anbieters weitergeleitet wurden. Dadurch können die Wirksamkeit der Facebook-Werbeanzeigen für statistische und Marktforschungszwecke ausgewertet werden und zukünftige Werbemaßnahmen optimiert werden.

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we can not draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook-Data Use Policy can use. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

In the privacy policy of Facebook you will find further information on the protection of your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also use the Custom Audiences remarketing feature in the Ad Settings section under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen deactivate. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

Data analysis by Mailjet

When we send newsletters using Mailjet, we can determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked.

Mailjet also allows us to subdivide newsletter recipients based on various categories (so-called tagging). In doing so, newsletter recipients can be divided, for example, by gender, personal preferences (e.g. vegetarian or non-vegetarian) or customer relationship (e.g. customer or potential customer). In this way, newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups. For more information, please visit: https://www.Mailjet.de und https://de.mailjet.com/docs/.

If you do not want any analysis by Mailjet, you must therefore unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe directly on the website.

Legal basis

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage duration

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Mailjet after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

For more details, please see Mailjet’s privacy policy at: https://www.mailjet.de/sicherheit-datenschutz oder https://de.mailjet.com/privacy-policy

 

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data-Processing-Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we oblige MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

7. Plugins und Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established – but only when you independently decide to click on the preview image.
This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. In the process, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on the handling of user data, please see Vimeo’s privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

8. Payment provider

PayPal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transfer of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

Klarna

On our website we offer, among other things, payment with the services of Klarna. The provider is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter “Klarna”).

Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. installment purchase). If you choose to pay with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. You can read details about this in Klarna’s privacy policy at the following link: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna checkout solution. The optimization of the checkout solution represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device and do no harm. They remain on your end device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

Die Übermittlung Ihrer Daten an Klarna erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung) und Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Verarbeitung zur Erfüllung eines Vertrags). Sie haben die Möglichkeit, Ihre Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung jederzeit zu widerrufen. Ein Widerruf wirkt sich auf die Wirksamkeit von in der Vergangenheit liegenden Datenverarbeitungsvorgängen nicht aus.

Instant bank transfer

On our website we offer, among other things, payment by “Sofortüberweisung”. The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (hereinafter “Sofort GmbH”).

With the help of the “Sofortüberweisung” procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to fulfill our obligations.

If you have chosen the payment method “Sofortüberweisung”, you transmit the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, with which it can log into your online banking account. After logging in, Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance and carries out the transfer to us using the TAN you have transmitted. It then immediately sends us a transaction confirmation. After logging in, it also automatically checks your turnover, the credit line of the overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances.

In addition to the PIN and the TAN, the payment data entered by you as well as data about your person are transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and, if necessary, other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud attempts.

The transmission of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

Details on payment with Sofortüberweisung can be found in the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

Paydirect

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via Paydirekt. The provider of this payment service is Paydirekt GmbH, Hamburger Allee 26-28, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany (hereinafter “Paydirekt”).

When you make payment using Paydirekt, Paydirekt collects various transaction data and forwards it to the bank with which you are registered with Paydirekt. In addition to the data required for the payment, Paydirekt may collect further data such as delivery address or individual items in the shopping cart as part of the transaction processing.

Paydirect then authenticates the transaction using the authentication procedure stored with the bank for this purpose. The payment amount is then transferred from your account to our account. Neither we nor third parties have access to your account data.

For details on payment with Paydirekt, please refer to the General Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy of Paydirekt at: https://www.paydirekt.de/agb/index.html.

Digistore24

When ordering via our payment processor Digistore24, the payment processing takes place via Digistore24, a service of Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard, Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim, Germany. You can find more information about the data protection of Digistore24 under https://www.digistore24-app.com/page/privacy/.

Digistore24-Wordpress-Plugin

The WordPress plugin offers the possibility to embed various services from Digistore24 on your own website, e.g. the social proof bubble, the affiliate ad generator or other tools.

With each integration, non-personal data is reloaded from the Digistore24 server (e.g. a Javascript file).

During this reloading, your web browser retrieves a web page from the Digistore24 server. Our server has no influence on the extent to which your web browser transmits data to the Digistore24 server. Our server itself does not transmit any data to the Digistore24 server in this context.

Digistore24 GmbH, as the responsible party, sets out in its own data protection declaration which data Digistore24 stores and processes during this website visit. You can find the privacy policy of Digistore24 here: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz

Digistore24 affiliate advertising generator

Affiliate Ad Generator allows you to create ads automatically. It provides an input field where you can enter your Digistore24 id. This will provide you with advertising materials that you can use to promote products and services quickly and easily.

In addition to the aforementioned – depending on your input – it will be checked whether an affiliate partnership exists. For details, please refer to the Digistore24 privacy policy.: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz

Digistore24-Promo-Links / Content-Links

On our website we use various links to offers from Digistore24. The purpose of the links is to draw your attention to products of interest to you.

Some of these links are links to the digistore24.com domain of the company Digistore24 GmbH.

When you click on one of the links, you are calling up a website on the Digistore24 server.

Our server does not transmit any data to Digistore24 in this process, but the data is transmitted to Digistore24 by your web browser – as with every web page call. We have no influence on the extent to which your web browser transmits data to Digistore24.

Please take more information about the scope of Digistore24 with data from Webeiten calls of the privacy policy of Digistore24: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz

Digistore24 conversion tools / shopping cart

Digistore24 offers the possibility to embed various services on your own website via HTML and Javascript codes, e.g. the Social Proof Bubble or the Digistore24 shopping cart.

With each integration, non-personal data is reloaded from the Digistore24 server (e.g. a Javascript file).

During this reloading, your web browser retrieves a web page from the Digistore24 server. Our server has no influence on the extent to which your web browser transmits data to the Digistore24 server. Our server itself does not transmit any data to the Digistore24 server in this context.

Digistore24 GmbH, as the responsible party, sets out in its own data protection declaration which data Digistore24 stores and processes during this website visit. You can find Digistore24’s privacy policy here: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz